EV Retrofitting Kits in 2026

EV Retrofitting Kits in 2026
Advertisement — 728×90

Introduction

In 2026, the automotive world is witnessing a paradox. While new electric vehicle sales have plateaued in some markets, a counterintuitive trend is accelerating: people are refusing to abandon their beloved gas-powered cars. Instead, they are converting them. Search volume for universal EV conversion kits has spiked among DIY tech enthusiasts, classic car collectors, and fleet operators who see electrification not as a replacement strategy, but as an upgrade path.

The numbers are staggering. The global electric car conversion kit market, valued at $3.8 billion in 2024, is projected to surge to $20.5 billion by 2032 at a compound annual growth rate of 23.48%. The broader automotive retrofit EV powertrain market is even larger, assessed at $76.03 billion for 2026 alone and climbing toward $146.79 billion by 2035. North America currently leads with roughly 34% market share, followed by Europe at 29% and Asia Pacific at 27%.

But this movement is about more than nostalgia. With the EPA’s February 2026 repeal of federal greenhouse gas standards for passenger vehicles, the regulatory landscape has fractured. California and 18 other states still enforce CARB’s Advanced Clean Cars II rules, which mandate that 35% of all new 2026 model year vehicles sold in those jurisdictions be zero-emission. For owners of classic cars, vintage trucks, and perfectly functional internal combustion vehicles, retrofitting offers a way to future-proof existing assets without surrendering them to the scrapyard.

By the end of this guide, you will understand the real costs of conversion in 2026, which kits match your skill level and vehicle type, how to navigate the patchwork of federal and state regulations, and the specific mistakes that turn a $20,000 dream project into a $50,000 nightmare.

The EV Retrofitting Boom

Why 2026 Is the Breakthrough Year

The EV conversion industry has existed in various forms since the 1970s, but it remained a cottage industry of hobbyists and engineering students until recently. Three converging forces have transformed it into a mainstream automotive sector in 2026.

First, battery economics have finally tipped. Lithium-ion pack costs have declined to the point where a 30 kWh conversion battery—enough for roughly 80 to 120 miles of urban range—can be sourced for under $5,000 in kit form. Second, modular motor systems have replaced the bespoke fabrication that once defined every conversion. Companies like NetGain Motors and Revolt Systems now sell integrated motor-controller units that bolt to existing transmission mounts with minimal custom machining. Third, the regulatory pressure in CARB-aligned states has created a compliance-driven market. Fleet operators in California cannot simply buy new EVs fast enough to meet mandates, so they are electrifying existing delivery vans, shuttle buses, and work trucks through retrofit programs.

According to Credence Research, battery electric vehicle conversion kits hold approximately 58% of the product-type market share, while passenger car conversions dominate the vehicle segment at nearly 62%. The battery pack component alone accounts for roughly 48% of total kit value, reflecting the reality that range and energy density remain the primary cost drivers.

Real Examples on the Road

The most visible proof of the retrofitting boom is no longer confined to hobbyist garages. EV West, headquartered in California, has shipped thousands of conversion kits and now offers vehicle-specific packages for Volkswagen Beetles, Porsche 911s, and classic American muscle cars. Their VW Beetle complete kit, built around the NetGain Hyper 9 motor and a 120V battery system, retails for $21,963 and includes every component except installation labor. Their Porsche 911 kit starts at $19,965.

Across the Atlantic, Electrogenic has built a thriving business converting Land Rover Defenders with a 52 kWh battery system delivering over 100 miles of on-road range. The conversion preserves the vehicle’s four-wheel-drive capability while adding app-controlled regenerative braking and instant torque that improves off-road performance. In France, Transition-One has developed kits specifically for small city cars like the Renault Twingo and Fiat 500, offering approximately 60 miles of range—perfect for dense European urban centers where long highway drives are rare.

For commercial operators, Repower offers a Ford E-350 and E-450 Atlas kit with a 124 kWh battery pack, enabling fleet conversions in under five days at authorized service centers. This is not a science project. It is a logistics solution that allows municipalities to electrify existing chassis rather than replacing entire vehicle platforms.

Deep Dive into the Technology and Economics

AC vs. DC, Voltage Tiers, and the Tesla Factor

Modern EV conversion kits fall into two motor categories. AC induction or permanent magnet motors dominate premium kits because they offer regenerative braking, higher efficiency (often exceeding 90%), and maintenance-free operation. DC brushed motors persist in budget builds but require periodic maintenance and sacrifice the energy recovery that makes EVs efficient in stop-and-go traffic.

Voltage architecture is the next critical decision point. Entry-level kits typically run at 120V to 144V, which keeps component costs low and simplifies safety procedures. Mid-range systems operate at 200V to 400V, enabling faster charging and better motor performance. High-voltage builds at 400V and above unlock DC fast-charging compatibility and are essential for anyone planning road trips or fleet duty cycles.

The most disruptive force in the 2026 conversion market is salvaged Tesla technology. Tesla’s Model S Large Drive Unit and Model 3 rear motor have become the LS swap of the electric era. The Tesla Swap Package offered by Electric 51 Speed Shop starts at $24,000 for a single-motor configuration with sixteen 5.3 kWh Tesla battery modules totaling 85 kWh. For builders chasing maximum performance, dual-motor all-wheel-drive configurations are available. The package includes the EV Controls T2C controller, throttle pedal, high-voltage contactors, and full technical support.

Revolt Systems has taken Tesla hardware a step further with their Crate Motor Kits. Their divorced layout, which separates the motor and inverter to accommodate front-wheel-drive installations, starts at approximately $49,190. Their longitudinal layout, designed for traditional rear-wheel-drive platforms, runs closer to $67,990. Both use remanufactured Tesla LDU units with replaced seals, bearings, and the Orion BMS2 for safety management.

Expert Insights

The days of fabricating every bracket from scratch are ending. What we are seeing in 2026 is the crate motor moment for EVs. A builder can now unbox a NetGain Hyper 9, bolt it to a VW transmission, and have a running electric drivetrain in a weekend. The barrier is no longer engineering. It is electrical safety and regulatory compliance.

This observation aligns with market data showing that universal kits priced between $6,000 and $15,000 are the fastest-growing segment among individual DIY buyers, while vehicle-specific bolt-in kits between $20,000 and $35,000 dominate the classic car restoration market.

Practical Guide to Choosing and Building

Three Proven Conversion Paths

  1. The Budget DIY Universal Kit ($6,000–$15,000). Start with a NetGain Hyper 9 universal system or a used Nissan Leaf motor package. These kits include the motor, controller, and basic wiring but require custom battery boxes, mounting brackets, and fabrication. Suitable for lightweight vehicles under 3,000 pounds and builders with welding equipment and intermediate electrical skills. Pros: lowest cost, maximum learning, complete customization. Cons: 100 to 300 hours of labor, no warranty on installation, requires high-voltage safety training.
  2. The Vehicle-Specific Bolt-In Kit ($19,000–$35,000). Purchase a complete kit from EV West, Flash Drive Motors, or Tremec Electric GT. These include pre-fabricated mounts, pre-wired harnesses, and detailed instructions. The Flash Drive Ford Model A kit at $25,000 is fully reversible with no chassis cutting. The Tremec EGT913 for 1966–1989 Porsche 911s is bench-tested before shipment and designed for approximately 40 hours of installation. Pros: professional fit and finish, technical support, reversible modifications. Cons: limited to supported vehicle models, higher upfront cost, still requires mechanical competence.
  3. The Professional Turnkey Build ($34,000–$75,000+). Engage a certified conversion shop for a Tesla swap, Chevrolet eCrate installation, or custom build. The Chevrolet eCrate system—offering 200 horsepower, 266 lb-ft of torque, and a 66 kWh battery pack—costs $30,000 to $40,000 installed through GM’s authorized network. Revolt Systems and Cascadia Motion also work with professional installers for high-performance builds up to 500 horsepower. Pros: warranty coverage, code compliance, safety certification. Cons: expensive, long lead times, may require shipping your vehicle to a specialist shop.

Step-by-Step Overview for DIY Builders

Regardless of kit choice, the conversion sequence follows a predictable pattern. First, remove the internal combustion engine, transmission if necessary, exhaust system, fuel tank, and all emissions hardware. Second, fabricate or install motor mounting brackets and align the electric motor with the drivetrain. Third, build and secure the battery boxes, typically in the former engine bay, under the rear seat, or in the trunk, ensuring 20G+ crash survivability. Fourth, install the controller, contactors, pre-charge circuits, and main wiring harness. Fifth, add the charging inlet, onboard charger, and DC-DC converter to power 12V accessories. Sixth, commission the system: test insulation resistance, verify BMS communication, calibrate the throttle, and perform a low-speed shakedown before road testing.

What to Consider Before You Commit

Budget, Skill Level, and Use Case

Be brutally honest about your starting point. If you have never pulled an engine or wired a 240V circuit, a universal kit is likely beyond your current skill set. In that case, the $21,963 EV West Beetle kit is a safer entry point than a $8,000 universal system that demands $15,000 in professional labor to complete.

Your use case dictates your battery size. A city commuter driving 20 miles daily needs only 15 to 20 kWh—easily achievable with a budget build. A weekend classic car tourer covering 150 miles needs 50 kWh or more, which pushes you into the $25,000+ kit category. Commercial fleet vehicles require 100+ kWh and DC fast charging, placing them firmly in the professional build tier.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Ignoring the weight distribution. A 600-pound battery pack in the trunk will ruin handling. Plan battery placement to maintain factory weight balance.
  • Underspending on the battery management system. The Orion BMS2 or equivalent is non-negotiable. A cheap BMS can allow cell overcharging, leading to thermal runaway.
  • Neglecting heating and braking. EVs lose engine heat for cabin warming and engine vacuum for brake boosters. Budget $500 to $1,500 for a ceramic cabin heater and electric vacuum pump or power-brake retrofit.
  • Assuming federal legality equals state legality. The EPA’s February 2026 repeal of federal GHG standards does not override California’s ACC II mandates or CARB’s conversion inspection requirements. A conversion legal in Texas may require a CARB EO number to register in Los Angeles.
  • Forgetting insurance. Many standard auto policies will not cover a modified vehicle with a non-OEM powertrain. Notify your insurer before cutting the first wire.

Comparison Table: Top EV Conversion Kits and Platforms

Kit / Platform Price (USD) Power Battery Capacity Best For Install Complexity
NetGain Hyper 9 Universal (LV) $13,681–$17,274 120 HP 21–37 kWh Lightweight classics, DIY builders High (custom fab required)
EV West VW Beetle Kit $21,963 120 HP ~30 kWh VW Beetle / Bug owners Medium (vehicle-specific)
EV West Porsche 911 Kit $19,965 ~150 HP ~30 kWh Classic Porsche restoration Medium
Tesla Swap Package (Single) $24,000+ 300–450 HP 85 kWh High-performance builds High
Flash Drive Model A Kit $25,000 125 HP ~35 kWh 1928–1931 Ford preservation Low (bolt-in, reversible)
Revolt Divorced Crate ~$49,190 300+ HP Varies Custom front-wheel-drive layouts Very High
Revolt Longitudinal Crate ~$67,990 400+ HP Varies Premium restomods, pro builds Very High
Chevrolet eCrate $30,000–$40,000 installed 200 HP 66 kWh OEM-quality daily drivers Low (dealer network)
Repower Ford E-350 Atlas Contact for fleet pricing ~200 HP 124 kWh Commercial vans, shuttles Low (5-day pro install)

FAQ

How much does a complete EV conversion actually cost in 2026?

The all-in cost varies dramatically based on kit tier and labor source. A DIY universal kit build starts around $6,000 to $15,000 for components but often reaches $20,000 to $30,000 after batteries, fabrication tools, and incidentals. Vehicle-specific bolt-in kits run $19,000 to $35,000 for parts alone. Professional turnkey conversions, including labor, typically land between $34,000 and $75,000. The Chevrolet eCrate, installed through authorized dealers, represents the middle ground at roughly $30,000 to $40,000 with full warranty support.

Is converting my old car to electric legal?

Federally, yes. The EPA’s February 2026 repeal of greenhouse gas standards for passenger vehicles removed federal barriers to conversions. However, state law is what matters for registration. California and 18 other CARB-aligned states maintain their own emissions and safety standards. In California, converted vehicles may require a California Air Resources Board Executive Order (CARB EO) to be street-legal, depending on the model year and kit used. Always verify your state DMV and emissions authority requirements before purchasing a kit. The conversion itself does not void federal safety standards, but brake modifications, weight changes, and high-voltage installations must still comply with FMVSS guidelines.

How far can a converted car drive on one charge?

Range depends entirely on battery capacity and vehicle efficiency. A small city car with a 21 kWh pack, like the NetGain Hyper 9 low-speed configuration, achieves roughly 60 to 80 miles of urban range. A mid-size sedan with 35 to 40 kWh typically covers 100 to 140 miles. Premium builds using 85 kWh Tesla modules or the Chevrolet eCrate’s 66 kWh pack can reach 180 to 250 miles depending on aerodynamics and driving style. Commercial platforms like the Repower Atlas with 124 kWh can exceed 200 miles even under heavy-duty fleet use. For reference, the APP EV Systems classic car conversion claims up to 250 miles using 73 kWh in a carbon-fiber composite housing.

Can I do the conversion myself, or do I need a professional?

If you have experience with engine swaps, welding, and residential electrical work, a universal or bolt-in kit is achievable as a DIY project over 100 to 300 hours. EV West and NetGain provide schematics, manuals, and customer support for home builders. However, high-voltage systems above 120V can be lethal. If you cannot confidently explain the difference between a contactor and a pre-charge resistor, hire a professional. Beyond safety, professional shops handle the paperwork for state inspection, insurance documentation, and warranty support that DIY builds lack. For commercial fleet conversions, professional installation is essentially mandatory due to liability and compliance requirements.

Conclusion

The EV retrofitting movement in 2026 is no longer a fringe hobby. It is a $76 billion industry with mature supply chains, proven kits, and real regulatory tailwinds in major markets. Whether you are preserving a 1960s Porsche with a Tremec EGT913 system, electrifying a Ford E-350 fleet with Repower, or simply keeping your daily driver on the road past the gasoline era, the technology now exists to execute a clean, safe conversion at nearly every budget level.

Start by defining your use case and your local regulatory environment. If you live in a CARB state, prioritize kits with existing emissions compliance documentation. If you are budget-limited, the NetGain Hyper 9 ecosystem offers the most proven entry point. If you demand OEM reliability, the Chevrolet eCrate remains the only dealer-backed solution. And if you want the thrill of Tesla Ludicrous acceleration in a 1970s chassis, the Tesla swap ecosystem is mature enough to make that dream real.

The next step is simple: measure your engine bay, weigh your vehicle, and contact three suppliers for quotes. The future of your favorite car is electric. The only question is whether you start the build this weekend or watch someone else drive it first.

Advertisement — 728×90

Share this article:

📖 Related Articles

Sodium-ion EVs Arrive
Electric Vehicles Sodium-ion EVs Arrive
📅 13 hours ago
VaaS: AI-Driven Threats
Electric Vehicles VaaS: AI-Driven Threats
📅 13 hours ago
Earn with V2G
Electric Vehicles Earn with V2G
📅 16 hours ago